2019 Program

Site Plan

Main Stage

The main stage is at OV31 on Southern end of the Oval

  • 11:00am Matsuri Taiko
  • 11:30am Studio Flamenco
  • 11:45am Matsuri Taiko
  • 12:15pm Official Welcome and Awards Ceremony
  • 12:40pm Noriko Tadano
  • 12:55pm Koto
  • 1:20pm Ann & Alex Jackson
  • 1:55pm Izayoi
  • 2:10pm Kamishibai
  • 2:35pm Miss Teen Diamond Australia 2019
  • 2:55pm Izayoi
  • 3:15pm Raffle Draw
  • 3:30pm Noriko Tadano

Martial arts demonstrations

Please visit the Martial Arts marquee on the oval at OV21 for exact times.

  • Kobushin Martial Arts
  • Adelaide University Kendo Club
  • UniSA Shodokan Aikido Club
  • GKR Karate
  • UniSA Judo Club
  • Universal Shotokan Karate Union Adelaide Japanese Community School

Mochitsuki demonstrations

Please visit the Mochitsuki area at A11 outside the hall for exact times.

Community Centre

  • History Festival Display – The history of Japanese culture in Australia
  • Dream Sweet Maid Cafe & DJ Shibuya Bun
  • Origami
  • Koinobori Colouring
  • Koto
  • Train Simulation
  • Ikebana
  • Calligraphy & Kimono Dressing
  • Karuta is on the oval at OV99

Stamp rally

Be one of the first to finish the Stamp Rally and receive a prize!
*while stocks last

Roaming

Pikachu – catch him if you can!

Stalls – Community Centre

  • H1 Gundam Club Australia
  • H2 School of Languages
  • H3 Kombucha Warrior
  • H4 Sashiko
  • H5 bcedraws

Stalls – Asphalt

  • A2 All Japan Day
  • A4 Adelaide’s Jai Henna
  • A5 Royce
  • A6 Japanese Paper Crafts
  • A7 Wheels Spirits
  • A8 WaCreation Studio
  • A9 Yuki Draws the Things
  • A10 Kawaii Craft Designs
  • A11 Mochitsuki
  • A12 Japan Australia Business Council (JABC) of SA
  • A13 Japan Airlines (JAL) ★
  • A14 Japan Australia FriendshipAssociation (JAFA) ★
  • A15 King Kaiju Collectables
  • A16 The Plumfields
  • A17 Pop Club SA
  • A18 Tokyo Chu
  • A19 AnimeGO!

Stalls – Oval

  • OV2 Cultural Flavours
  • OV3 Singh Thai Restaurant
  • OV4 Wobbly Blooms
  • OV5 Potato on a Stick
  • OV6 Signor Arrosticini
  • OV7 Freeze n Roll
  • OV8 Mochiko Kitchen
  • OV9 Bushido Travel
  • OV10 Choju Matcha
  • OV11 Happy Paint and Art
  • OV12 Sookii La La
  • OV13 Bubble Bus
  • OV14 Marianna DeGennaro
  • OV15 Cafe2U Glenelg
  • OV16 Kokochi
  • OV17 AKI Couture
  • OV18 Dream a Pretty Dream
  • OV19 Mino15
  • OV20 Huff n Puff
  • OV22 USKU Karate
  • OV23 Martial Arts Information
  • OV24 Tuk Tuk Catering
  • OV25 Coffee & Crepes
  • OV26 Moorish Bites
  • OV27 Cake Shop Bridge
  • OV28 Sky Doodles
  • OV30 JAFA Food Stalls
  • OV32 Okonomiyaki Adelaide
  • OV33 Happi Bear
  • OV34 Natura’s Artisan Ice Cream
  • OV35 En
  • OV36 Treat Me

Services

  • Portable toilets located next to A1 North Entrance. Additional and disabled toilets located inside the Hall.
  • Pram Parking at A3
  • ATM at OV3B
  • First aid by St. John Ambulance inside the hall